Surname Saturday

Surname Saturday – Pewter

The first ancestor in my tree with this surname was Rebecca Pewter.

My ancestral line is:

1 Lois Whimpey

2 Ivon Walter Whimpey 1923-2009
3 Edith Jean Marr 1922-1990

6 Wilfred Palmer Marr 1892-1955
7 Edith Meriden Docwra 1904-1948

14 Harry Docwra 1866-1934
15 Emily Alice Oliver 1877-1925

30 George Oliver 1846-1930
31 Elizabeth Ann Ball 1856-1909

60 Frederick Oliver 1824-1855
61 Susannah Campkin 1827-1880

122 Stephen Campkin 1795-1869
123 Rebecca Pewter 1792-1843

Rebecca was christened 2 December 1792 in Melbourn, Cambridgeshire, England.  Her parents were listed as William and Susan (BT Susanna).   Rebecca married Stephen Campkin on 28 March 1814 in Melbourn, and they had 10 children:

  • Emma Campkin 1814-1815
  • George Campkin 1815-1892
  • Emma Campkin 1818-1905
  • Ambrose Campkin 1820-1830
  • Isaac Campkin 1823-1856
  • Josiah Campkin 1825-1880
  • Susannah Campkin 1827-1880
  • Liuesa Ann Campkin 1830-1832
  • Livesay (Louisa) Ann Campkin 1832-1844
  • Samuel Campkin 1834-1873

The 1841 England Census shows Rebeca was in the household of Stephen Campkin at Lane, Melbourn, Cambridgeshire.  She was age 47, born in Cambridgeshire.

Rebecca died 8 November 1843, and was buried 11 November 1843, at Melbourn.

Rebecca’s parents, William and Susan(na) were married 13 November 1791 at Haslingfield, Cambridgeshire. There is also a banns record for them in Melbourn dated 9 October 1791. The banns entry shows William was a bachelor otp (the parish of Melbourn), while Susanna was of Haslingfield. Rebecca is the only child I have been able to find for William and Susan(na).  William was buried 6 September 1834 at Melbourn, at the age of 71, and Susan(na) was buried 18 October 1839 at Melbourn.

There is no record of a William Pewter being born/baptized in Melbourn, and no other entries for this surname.  There was, however, a Peters family in Melbourn. Perhaps William’s surname was actually Peters?  A search of the Melbourn Parish Register CD showed there were a number of baptisms for the family up to 1749, and then a gap until a baptism in 1777.  There was a marriage entry in 1775 that would appear to be for the parents of the child baptized in 1777.  Since William was born about 1766, this would indicate that the Peters family were not connected at all to William.

It would therefore appear that although William was living at Melbourn prior to his marriage, he was born somewhere else.  Without knowing where he came from, I am unable to trace this family any further at this stage.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s