Latest research

Barnett Charles Gilson

Today, I was going through my old research notes, and came across an article in my research notes for the burial of B. Gilson.

The Lilydale Express Friday January 21 1938
Burial of the late B. Gilson
Respected in life, the late Barney Gilson was honoured in death when
the funeral took place at the Lilydale Cemetery last Friday.  A large
cortege, embracing a good muster of returned soldiers, followed the remains
to the last resting place.  Messrs C Northwood, B Blundell, W
Cooper and F. Hirst acting as coffin bearers.  Over the flag covered
casket, the the Rev. J. R. Edmonds conducted the burial service of the Baptist
Church and delivered a short address, the Rev. F. E. H Tolhurst following
with the brief Service of the R.S.S.L.L.A whereupon the diggers present filed
past and dropped the poppies they were wearing into the open grave.  The impressive
ceremony wound up by Mr. W. Sherman sounding the Last Post.  Wreaths
from several local organisations were forwarded, and quite a number of
institutions which had received the benefit of the deceased’s help
were represented.

My 2x great grandfather, Joseph Whimpey, came to Australia with his brother John.  John had a son Joseph Whimpey who married Martha Freeman.  After Joseph died in 1892, Martha remarried, to a Barnett Charles Gilson, in 1900.  Martha died in 1917 in Mansfield.

I had found a death entry for a Barnett Charles Gilson in 1938 at Lilydale, aged 61.  His parents were Charles Gilson and Margaret McCormac.  I also found a birth entry for a Charles Barnett Gilson in 1878 in Richmond, Victoria which matched the death entry.

My dilemma is that on the marriage certificate for Barnett and Martha Whimpey nee Freeman his birthplace was listed as Adelaide, South Australia, he was listed as being 29 years old (indicating a birth year of 1871), and his parents were listed as Charles Gilson and Maggie Lister.  This caused me to wonder – was the Barnett born in 1878 in Richmond, Victoria, Australia the same person who married Martha Whimpey?

In checking Trove, I found the following death notice:

Barnett Charles Gilson death notice
Family Notices (1938, January 14). The Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 – 1954), , p. 1. Retrieved June 8, 2016, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article206747071

I then tried the Victorian Birth Death Marriage indexes for any entries for Barnett and Annie’s children, and found a death entry for Herbert Richard William Gilson in 1983 at Lilydale, age 65 (reg no 3108). His parents were Barnett Charles Gilson and Annie Mary Langley, and he had been born in Cardiff Wales:

This led me on a search for the marriage certificate for Barnett and Annie.  On Ancestry, I found a couple of Public Member Trees that mentioned a World War 1 certificate for him, so I then did a search on the National Archives Australia website for his war record.

I did a search just for the surname Gilson, and the first record that came up was

A2487 1920/2445 [Application for free passage – Barney Charles Gilson]

Access status: Open

Location: Canberra

1919 – 1920 159559

I then opened the image, and found that a free passage was given to his wife, Mrs. Annie Gilson, and a child.  I then continued my search for his service record, (http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5104527) which included details of his marriage to Mary Annie Langley in 1916 in Wiltshire. I was then able to find the marriage entry on the FreeBMD website

Marriages Dec 1916  
________________________________________

Gilson Barney C Langley Amesbury 5a332
Langley Mary A S Gilson Amesbury 5a332

I was also able to find the birth entry for Herbert:

Births Jun 1917
Gilson Herbert R W Mother’s surname Langley District Cardiff Vol 11a page 801

I did a number of searches of the South Australian and Victorian birth, death and marriage indexes.  There was no entry for a Barnett Charles Gilson in 1871 in Adelaide.  I could find no trace of a Charles Gilson being married to a Maggie Lister on the South Australian indexes, or anywhere in Australia through a search at Ancestry.

Another indication that the Barnett Charles Gilson, born in 1878 in Richmond, Victoria, Australia was in fact the same person as the Barnet Charles Gilson who married Martha Whimpey, nee Freeman, (apart from the fact that it is an uncommon name), is the entries on the Australian Electoral rolls collection at Ancestry:

NAME:            Barnett Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1909 – Mansfield, Indi, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barnett Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1912 – Foster, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barnett Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1913 – Foster, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barney Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1924 – Lilydale, Indi, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barney Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1925 – Lilydale, Indi, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barney Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1927 – Lilydale, Indi, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barney Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1931 – Lilydale, Indi, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barney Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1936 – Lilydale, Indi, Victoria, Australia

NAME:            Barney Charles Gilson
RESIDENCE:   1937 – Lilydale, Deakin, Victoria, Australia

The Electoral rolls show that Martha remained in Mansfield until her death, but Barnett was no longer in Mansfield in 1912 – which corresponds with a Barnett Gilson now appearing in Foster.

Barnett disappears completely from the Electoral rolls during the time period of 1914 to 1919 – which corresponds with him being in the UK during his service in the First World War.  He then reappears in 1924 in Lilydale, as Barney Charles Gilson, with his wife, Mary Annie Selina Gilson.

I decided to keep searching, and found a death entry on the Victorian Birth Death Marriage indexes for a Charles Gilson who died in 1920 at Sale, aged 69 years.  His parents were unknown.  However, a search of the Australian Electoral rolls shows that this Charles appears to have been living at Sale as early as 1903, and therefore is not the same person who married Martha Whimpey, nee Freeman.

The information I have found indicates that the Barnett Charles Gilson, who was born in 1878 at Richmond, was the same person as the Barnett Charles Gilson, who married Martha Whimpey in 1900. But it leaves me with the question, why didn’t he give the correct details on his marriage certificate? 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s