Genealogy do-over · Latest research

Muriel Annie Holt

I didn’t have any information for her except her birth entry, and she was listed as being 52 years old at the time of her mother’s death in 1962.  I decided to check The Ryerson Index again (quicker than going through my notes) for a death notice for her mother, and found there was a death notice in the Age on 5 Feb 1962. My next step was to see if this issue was available on the Google News Archives Search, and it was, so I downloaded the death notice:

The notice, from The Age, Monday, February 5, 1962, page 10 col 2, showed:

HOLT. – On February 4, at Dandenong Hospital, Evelyn Myrtle, dearly loved wife of John Vine, of 14 McFarlane Crescent, Dandenong, and loved mother of Muriel (Mrs. Prentice), Sydney, Irene (Mrs. Simpson), Nell (Mrs. Lafferty), Jack and Sylvester, loved mother-in-law of George, Mary, Alex, Jack, Celie and Nance, loved grandmother of Evelyn, Peter, Keith, Olive, Ann, Geoff, Barbara, Nell, Greg, John, Vickie and Penny, and loved great-grandmother of David.

Peacefully sleeping

This showed that Muriel’s married name was Prentice, so I decided to check Ancestry.com.au (I am currently using the Ancestry Library Edition through the State Library of Victoria) to find her on the Electoral rolls, and found that in 1977 she was living in Mildura, at 5 Gardenia Street. George Martin Prentice was listed at the same address.

I then checked the Mildura Cemetery Mapping Portal to see if they was buried there, and found that both George and Muriel were buried at the Nichols Point Cemetery, George on 1 Dec 1982, and there was conflicting information for Muriel – the death date was listed as 22 Jul 1983, but the date of service was 28 Jul 1993.  I wasn’t able to find a death entry for either George or Muriel in Victoria. Since Mildura is near the New South Wales border, I decided to try in New South Wales, and found an entry for George in 1983 (since he died in December 1982, his death would have been registered in 1983).  There was still no entry for Muriel, so it appears that she died in 1993, rather than 1983.

The earliest electoral roll I could find for Muriel Annie Prentice was in 1949, in Foster.  This showed that Muriel and George were living at Toora North.

I then went back to look for the marriage entry for George and Muriel, and found Geo Martin Prentice married Muriel Annie Greenwood in 1945.  Did I have the wrong Muriel after all?  After trying Trove, and searching for a marriage between a Greenwood and a Holt in Victoria, and New South Wales, I decided I was going to have to get the marriage certificate, to determine if I had the right Muriel.

The certificate shows: George Martin Prentice, bachelor, married Muriel Annie Greenwood, spinster.  Birthplace of George: Bendigo, birthplace of Muriel: Mirboo North.  That’s the same birthplace as my Muriel, but I needed to scroll down further, because she was listed as a spinster, and I needed to know who her parents were.  Her parents were listed as John Vine Holt and Evelyn Myrtle Oliver.  It was the right Muriel, but I have no idea why she was using the surname Greenwood.

The last electoral roll I had been able to find her on under the surname Holt was in 1937, and as I mentioned the first one under the name Prentice was in 1949.  I therefore looked to see if she was listed on any under the surname Greenwood   There was an entry for Muriel Annie Greenwood in 1942, at Berwick.  The image showed her living in Narre Warren, which is where her parents were living.

My Heritage has three additional electoral rolls for Victoria between 1937 and 1949 – 1939, 1941, and 1946 (the 1939 and 1946 are also on FindMyPast), and I currently have a subscription, so I decided to see which surname she was listed on for each of these.

In 1941 and 1946 she was listed under Greenwood.  In 1941 she was in the Berwick subdivision and living at Narre Warren. In 1946, she was in Dandenong, at 179 Lonsdale St.  I was unable to find her in 1939 under Holt or Greenwood.  I decided to check for her parents, and found them living at Soldier’s Road Narre Warren, and her brother Sydney and his wife at Prospect Hill Rd Narre Warren, but Muriel wasn’t there. On My Heritage, I was unable to scroll to the previous pages to check if she was there under Greenwood, and had been mis-indexed.  Since you can do that on FindMyPast, my next step will be to try to find her on FindMyPast on the 1939 Electoral roll, but I don’t have a subscription at the moment, so this will need to go on my to-do list of things to look for on FindMyPast when I next get a subscription.